Providing Thoughtful and Effective Representation Through Challenging Times

Can I keep my car after filing for bankruptcy?

Most people do keep their car after filing for bankruptcy. Connecticut law prohibits banks from repossessing as long as you remain or become current with your car loan. If you are not current, Chapter 13 provides a way to become current while discharging other debt.

For More Information

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.