Providing Thoughtful and Effective Representation Through Challenging Times

Can I keep my house after filing for bankruptcy?

Most people do keep their house after filing for bankruptcy. Federal law prohibits banks from foreclosing as long as you remain or become current with your mortgage. If you are not current, Chapter 13 provides a way to become current while discharging other debt.

For More Information

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.